Wor-Wic’s Fall Dean’s List Announced
January 22, 2007

Almost 450 Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently completed fall semester.

Dr. Stephen L. Capelli, vice president for academic and student affairs, has sent letters of congratulations to the 438 students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the fall semester. Formal recognition is also recorded on each student’s official college transcript.

ACCOMACK COUNTY

Chincoteague: Casey Carter and Natalie Whealton.

Greenbackville: Lindsey Marshall.

New Church: Ashley Brink and Mary Maloney.

Temperanceville: James Merrill.

CALVERT COUNTY

Prince Frederick: Lauren Merrell.

CAROLINE COUNTY

Federalsburg: Valerie Brinsfield.

Preston: Daniel Andrew.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Danielle Molock.

Crapo: Sungmin Cho.

Rhodesdale: Mary Collins.

Secretary: Brandi Spedden.

Vienna: Jessica Green.

KENT COUNTY

Worton: Amanda Knox.

SOMERSET COUNTY

Chance: Stanley Horner, Michele Messick, Courtney Webster and Mary Whitelock.

Crisfield: James Aswell IV, Tricia Corbin, Cranston Cox Jr., Amanda Cullen, Stacy Davis, Kelly Goldsborough, Kelley Holland, Jessica Labo, Sherry Leatherbury, Patrice Maddox, Kimberly Sterling, Carl Tyler, Danielle Webb and Kenneth Wise.

Deal Island: Darlene Kelly, Jennifer Malone, April Pratte and Anna Webster.

Ewell: Amber Swann.

Marion Station: Lara English, Lindsey Gunter and Audrey McKinley.

Princess Anne: Shontaye Dawson, Doris Dvorak, Keisha Grant, Rochelle Handy, Lachantri Hodge, Scott Horner, Terra Hunter, Tyler Jackson, Eric James, Lori Laird, Aubrey Landon, Leslie Leether, Kendall Smith, Dorothy Tagliavia, Darci Wilson and Franklin Wright.

Westover: Megan Aurelio, David Inkrote, Elizabeth Layfield, Denise Linker, Mary Savage and Ruth Sterling.

SUSSEX COUNTY

Frankford: Meagen Walsh.

Laurel: Amber Morris.

Millsboro: Katlin Guerra.

Seaford: Jason Hill.

TALBOT COUNTY

Cordova: William Bartholomy.

Saint Michaels: Rebecca Shaw.

WICOMICO COUNTY

Allen: Kevin Johnson.

Bivalve: Eval Church and Jeffry Heath.

Delmar: Daniel Calhoun, Caleb Callari, Christina Flamos, Ellen Gibson, Allison Hickman, Brandon Hoppes, Theresa Johnson, Joshua Keil, Elizabeth Magnauck, Dara Parsons, Justin Rittenhouse, Kyle Shirvani and Carol Thomas.

Eden: Jessica Fields, Sarah Geremia, Maria Palma, Jason Plaskon, William Schrider and Sandra Sigmund.

Fruitland: Ashley Bailey, Floyd Boone, Stephanie Bortner, Kelly Bright, Anita Brown, Tia Cropper, Steven Fleming, Barbara Ford, Martha Graham, Phillip King, Amber Martinez, Santiago Martinez, Thomas Taylor, Howard Travers Jr. and Karin Whittington.

Hebron: Kelley Adkins, Eva Adlis, Jason Anderson, Nancy Brady, Tiffanie Chandler, Timothy Chesley, Nicole DiRusso, Jennifer McGiffin, Megan Moore, Hollie Seaton, Jessica Smith, Kathryn Steffy, Ryan Turcotte, Donald Whayland and Kristen White.

Mardela Springs: Brandon Green, Diane Joudrey, Barbara Lemon, Justin Parker, Aaron Posey and Kendra Stanley.

Nanticoke: Jeffery Geary.

Parsonsburg: Tara Clendaniel, Edgar Fleming, Amanda Fletcher, David Hearne, Richard Hoppes, Robert Jones, David Larmore Jr., Bobby McGee, Erika Parks, Tracy Rudd, Brenda Twining, Jerome Weldon and Dorothy White.

Pittsville: David Adams, Jessica Bailey, Sheri Carey, Tammy Donaway, Rebecca Etchison, Kristal Kinnamon, Kelley Merritt and Kathryn Nicholson.

Quantico: Mark Lagowski, Carolyn Pobst, Jonathan Pobst, Brian Polk and Deborah Williams.

Sallisbury: Daniel Abresch, Laura Absher, Ashley Age, Mary Anthony, Lisa Aydelotte, Julie Bahr, Elizabeth Barnes, James Barnes, Christina Beaver, Joseph Becker, Matthew Beitman, Christine Benefiel, Patricia Biggs, Alicia Bonneville, Kasey Bozman, Jessica Brandt, Catherine Briddell, Troy Brimer, Angela Brown, Emily Bunting, Christopher Burk, Brett Burkett, Reni Butler, Manuel Caceres, Linda Callaway Johnson, Jason Caputo, Cynthia Carroll, Debra Cathell, Daniel Caton, Elizabeth Chaffey, Jeffrey Chew, Megan Conway, Stephanie D'Ambrosio, Anna Davis, Deniece Davis, Jolyn Davis, Lisa Dean, Stephanie DeCarlo, Morgan DeHart, Nicholas DeRosa, Sharon Dickerson, Timothy Dickson, Liticia Dix, Marianne Doremus, Emily Doss, Dorice Easton, Jerome Eckert, Ashlee Edwards, Pamela Elliott, Rebecca English, Beth Ennis, Nicholas Eskridge, Odetta Evans, Matthew Eversman, Priscilla Fauth, Charles Feathers Jr., Keith Ferrier, Jennifer Flood, Hazel Folashade, Janae Fontaine, Donna Freed, Liseeth Garcia, Kendra Gaskins, Jami Geise, Lori Gibb, Stefanie Givans, Georgina Goslee, Shannon Gray, Edmund Greer, Bernardo Handy, Kajal Harkhani, Josephine Harris, William Hastings III, Travis Hearn, Lindsay Heatwole, Jessica Hertzog, Angela Horblinski, Kelsey Hornfeck, Keri Hutson, Zachary Jeblonski, Meredith Jennings, Victoria Jester, In Ji, Kathryn Jones, Lauren Jones, William Jones, Saritha Kandagatla, Elena Koriavaya, Jamie Kuss, Ashley-Kate Laws, Nora Lebois, Jun Lee, Melinda Lewis, Jena Lombardo, Adriane MacFie, Kimberly Majus, Kristi Malone, Claire Malpass, Tabatha Mansfield, Marjorie Manson, Elena Marshall, Andrea Martin, Paul McGuire, Katie McQuade, Nicole McYeaton, Kara Meeks, Tobias Meier, Katherine Meredith, Stephanie Meredith, Nancy Mills, Jeannine Moore, Jessica Moran, Heather Morton, Kaitlyn O'Hara, Danielle Oleszczuk, Jonathan Oliver, Mary O'Neill, Geraldine Osceola, Sarah Phillips, Rhonda Polk, Emily Powell, Joy Powell, Meghan Preston, Jamie Pruitt, Shannon Rector, Emily Richardson, Gabriela Roncal, Jennifer Ross, Betsy Rouse, Casey Russell, Robert Ryan II, Amy Sammons, Jaclyn Sander, Michelle Scherer, Jacob Schmitt, Terri Scott, Tiffanie Searing, Russell Seldon, Leon Shockley, Joshua Shores, Caitlin Sinclair, Ganesan Sivaguru, Kelly Sloniger, Candice Smith, Zachary Smith, Eva Smith-Taylor, Paola Soria, Annette Spence, Sharon Spencer, Stephanie Stelling, Bertha Sterling, Christina Stewart, Sarah Stewart, Brian Swafford, Paul Taylor, Russell Taylor, Timothy Taylor, Chelsea Thomas, Twinez Thompson, Ashley Torrey, Thomas Townsend, Jamie Tregoe, Amanda Turner, Denise Tweedale, Amanda Twilley, Erin Twilley, Shannan Twilley, William Tyler, Kimberly Tyree, Jennifer Walker, Florence Walston, Samuel Warren, Michelle Watford, Amaris Watson, Karen Weeg, William Weiland, Nicole White, Michael Williams, Nichola Wood and Racquel Young.

Sharptown: Stacy Ennis, Chris Lankford, Amanda Leonard, Sydney Owens and Stephanie Prue.

Willards: Deborah Bradshaw, Ashley Dukes, Sandra Giordano, Kami Hudson and Crystal Jones.

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Leah Almony, Caylee Ashcraft, Caden Bertino, Matthew Bolich, Alanna Butts, Amanda Cartwright, Shannon Chandler, Nicole Chavis, Catherine Clement, Kathryn Danner, Gina-Lynn Fanugao, Sarah Gaudette, Christine Harp, Sharon Herring, Theresa Higgins, Daniel Jacobs, Stacey Joseph, Heather Kelley, Valerie Kramer, Amanda Lewis, Christie McDowell, Shannon Melito, Martha Mozeik, John Murray, Melissa Olson, Pamela Paulson, Anne Pennington, Karina Pippin, Kim Price, Kenneth Prichard, Beth Reid, Ksenia Salnikova, Adam Schultz, Erin Sheehan, Joseph Snee, Brett Spangler, Anna Stender, Nathaniel Valle and Douglas Wainwright Jr.

Bishopville: Lindsey Drew, Justin George, Sara Hohl, Heidi Kelley, Jocelyn Palmer and Megan Tull.

Girdletree: Carol Kurtz.

Newark: Rebecca Timmons.

Ocean City: Yauheni Asipovich, Volha Butar, Joseph Colantuoni, Tatiana Dettbarn, Keri Fugate, Kateri Hall, Alecia Jones, Alesia Kazakevich, Mikhail Kozlov, Alena Lamaka, Leila Milewski, Stefanie Minemier, Justin Redding, Aliaksandra Savelyeva, Dawn Shockley, Jelena Silutina, Yuliya Smirnova, Katarina Stefanovicova, Alyson Theobald, Lance Whitlock, Meeghan Windrow and Darlah Woodley.

Pocomoke City: Susanne Baysinger, Kasey Cowger, Michael Ennis, Cleo Horsey, Sally Ibik, Chris Jump, George King, Todd Mason, Heather Shellenberger, Tabitha Topping, Cherie Waters and Jeffrey Williams.

Showell: Louise Lewis.

Snow Hill: Jonathan Fitzsimmons, Yvonna Fitzsimmons, Karen Gray, Andrew Hostetler and Robert Lewis III.

Stockton: Beverly Beauchamp, David Brown, Heather Clark, Michael Rippetoe and Casey Thornton.

Whaleyville: Sunny Chandler and Katherine Wittmann.