Wor-Wic’s Spring Dean’s List Announced
June 09, 2006

Five hundred Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently completed spring semester.

Dr. Stephen L. Capelli, vice president for academic and student affairs, has sent letters of congratulations to the students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the spring semester. Formal recognition is also recorded on each student’s official college transcript.

ACCOMACK COUNTY

Atlantic: Sherry Davis

Chincoteague: Casey Carter, Natalee Hill and Natalie Whealton.

Greenbackville: Todd Mason.

New Church: Mary Maloney.

Oak Hall: Robert Meek.

Tangier: Noel Marshall.

CAROLINE COUNTY

Ridgely: Eva Duley.

CALVERT COUNTY

Prince Frederick: Lauren Merrell.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Andrew Davis and Lesley Williams.

Hurlock: Cheryl Harvey and Kenneth Rodgers.

SOMERSET COUNTY

Chance: David Anderson Jr., Stanley Horner, Heather Shores, Mark Simshauser and Mary Whitelock.

Crisfield: Bethany Blackburn, Katelyn Blackburn, Cranston Cox Jr., Stacy Davis, Sarah Dize, Kelly Goldsborough, Kelley Holland, Denise Linker, Patrice Maddox, Thomas Oakley, Shannon Schoffstall, Kimberly Sterling, Erin Todd and Kenneth Wise.

Dames Quarter: Emilie Anne Lynch.

Deal Island: Darlene Kelly, Jennifer Malone and Megan Smith.

Eden: Deborah Barkley, Alicia Bonneville, Jennifer Eckroade, Jessica Noranbrock and Shelley Wilson.

Ewell: Maxwell Parrish and Amber Swann.

Marion Station: Ashley Bethard and Amber Santi.

Princess Anne: Kerri Adams, Sherrie Allen, Maria Bennett, Kelly Butler, Azonda Cobbs, Tory Engram, Anna Evanusa, Rochelle Handy, Katrina Hayward, Roxanne Holland, Scott Horner, Janet Jones, Leslie Leether, Silas McArthur, Jamie Predeoux, Chenille Seymore, Adrience Turner, Kelly Widdowson Smith, Lauresa Wigfall and Carollena Williams.

Upper Fairmount: Roie Cordrey and Rachel Miles.

Westover: Erin Eberhart, Brandy Inkrote and Elizabeth Layfield.

SUSSEX COUNTY

Delmar: Ted Collins Jr.

Laurel: Elizabeth Elliott.

WICOMICO COUNTY

Delmar: Kathryn Cade, Amy Calhoun, Danielle D'Armi, Lawrence Davis, Peter Dekker, Priscilla DiPalma, Valerie Edwards, Allison Hickman, Marie Hollers, Kimbre Huddleston, Stephen Jochum, Holly Keen, Ginna Keil, Bradley Lingle, Megan Moore, Dara Parsons, Sarah Randrup, Justin Rittenhouse, Allen Thompson and Suk Yom.

Eden: Dawn Harmon, Melissa Lobdell, William Oakley and Sandra Sigmund.

Fruitland: Shauna Adams, Floyd Boone, Stephanie Bortner, Charles Carroll Jr., Tia Cropper, Dana Davis, Amanda Hutson, Aaron Ketterer, Kristin Ketterer, Helen Maler, Laura McCaskill, Kenneth Pearson, Dana Pelland, Thomas Taylor and Karin Whittington.

Hebron: Kelley Adkins, Danielle Anderson, Jamie Banks, Lorilei Barsh, Maudline Blake, Nancy Brady, Tiffanie Chandler, Timothy Chesley, Susan Helton, Lindsey Maxwell, Gary McGiffin, Erin Mumford, Carolyn Webster, Jennifer Webster, Amanda Wells and Donald Whayland.

Mardela Springs: Heather Hires, Katharine Johnson, Diane Joudrey, Barbara Lemon and Melissa Nickerson.

Nanticoke: Heather Frostbutter, Leigh Anne Johnston and Jill Pecoraro.

Parsonsburg: Crystal Chatham, Krista Hearne, Richard Hoppes, Wendy Knepper, Beth Pruitt, Tracy Rudd, Roxie Shortt-Lewis, Brandon Tomlinson, Brenda Twining, Cindy Weaver, Melissa Welch and Dorothy White.

Pittsville: Cotina Butts, Sheri Carey, Vilma Dapkute, Kristal Kinnamon, Stephanie Klaverweiden, Kelley Merritt, Brittany Ocasio-Vargas, Eric Watson and Rosemary Weiland.

Quantico: Brian Polk.

Salisbury: Daniel Abresch, Laura Absher, Adrienne Agnew, Amanda Allen, Brandon Andrews, Sarah Autry, Evan Avnet, Youn Bang, Dana Basner, Tykia Batson, Jonathan Beatus, Amanda Braeuninger, Mikeesha Briggs, Troy Brimer, Amanda Bryant, Alex Buhlman, Rebecca Bullard, Reni Butler, Manuel Caceres, Lauren Casper, Debra Cathell, Daniel Caton, Jessica Chase, Heather Cherry, Himabindu Cherukuri, Vaishali Chokshi, Andrew Church, Emily Cofiell, Ashley Conway, Megan Conway, Karen Cooper, Christina Copeland, Natalie Cox, Melanie Crouchley, Angela Crowley, Rebecca Culver, Stephanie D'Ambrosio, Sedigeh Daneshpour, Richard Daugherty, Charles E. Davis, Charles F. Davis, Jolyn Davis, Tonya Davis, Lashawn Davis-Oge, Kenneth Dean, Christopher Devoe, Timothy Dickson, Tracey Donalds, Dorice Easton, Jerome Eckert, Tiffany Edwards, Rebecca English, Nicholas Eskridge, Robert Evelyn, Matthew Eversman, Le'Shante' Fairell, Priscilla Fauth, Charles Feathers Jr., Stefanie Felker, Tamara Fitchett, Janae Fontaine, Susan Forrest, Aaron Gendrn, Galena Georgieva, Stephen Giarratano, Lori Gibb, Joy Gibson-McIntire, Christopher Gilkerson, Richard Gilkerson, Phillip Goldsborough, Kristin Gowie, Casey Greenfield, Samuel Greenfield, Elizabeth Griffith, Amanda Hailey, Jessica Hammond, April Hankerson, Kim Harris, Mark Harrison, Lindsay Heatwole, Harry Hensley, Jessica Hertzog, Jamie Hill, John Hill, Frances Hitchcock, Cheryl Hoffman, Walter Holmes II, Lauren Hooper, Trisha Ireland, Carrie Jacobs, Kristy Jarmon, Denise Johnson, Sharon Jones, William Jones, Nadya Julien, Soo Jung, Victoria Kelly, Julie Kent, Charles Kildea Jr., Sung Kim, Karma King, Tamara Kintzer, Brian Kolb, Dora Kovacic, Melinda Krams, Hye Kwon, Mary Lawson, Nora Lebois, Soo Lee, Marcin Lewandowski, James Lewis, Melinda Lewis, Teresa Lewis, Kathleen Likovich, Janet Linfante, Laura Link, Leah Lockwood, Darren Lombardo, Jena Lombardo, Abigail Long, Wendy Long, Natalie Lowe, Elizabeth Magnauck, Kimberly Majus, Claire Malpass, Sarah Mann, Melissa Martin, Amber Martinez, Casey Mason-Foley, Rachael McAllister, Vanesa McCabe, Tanya Meeker, Kara Meeks, Sharon Mills, Elise Mitchell, Keeta Mitchell, Roger Moore, Jessica Moran, Eugina Moses, Bryan Mullins, Lindsay Neville, Timothy Norkelun, Geraldine Osceola, Alison Oxford, Eric Paquette, Shalonda Parker, Akhil Patel, Richard Pearce, Jamie Peterman, Elizabeth Phippin, Jonathan Pobst, Tammy Powell, Jamie Pruitt, Luke Quell, Melissa Rickey, Richard Rodriguez, Deanna Romblad, Michelle Rossignol, Betsy Rouse, Cameron Royal, Crystal Ruark, Casey Russell, James Russell, Jaclyn Sander, Luis Santos, Michelle Scherer, Jacob Schmitt, Anna Schoenfelder, Jade Schraff, Leon Shockley, Joshua Shores, Edward Silva, Ganesan Sivaguru, Kelly Sloniger, James Smith, Kristen Smith, Eva Smith-Taylor, Cheryl Smoot, Annette Spence, Sharon Spencer, Glenn Steele, Stephanie Stelling, Brian Swafford, Kenneth Swift Sr., Kristen Swift, Darlene Taylor, Timothy Taylor, Chelsea Thomas, Marion Travers, Trang Truong, Denise Tweedale, Amanda Twilley, Erin Twilley, Shannan Twilley, Laura Tyler, William Tyler, Theresa Unruh, Joe Uzabel Jr., Vaishali Valsangikar, Mary Van Buskirk, Lauren Walker, Princess Wallace, Margaret Wangombe, Kathy Warfield, Kenneth Warren III, Lesley Weihs, Chelsea Welsh, Jennifer Williams, Tammy Wroten, John Yackanech, Angelina Yocca and Wei Zhang.

Sharptown: Brittni Edwards, Linda Keplinger and Chris Lankford.

Willards: Deborah Bradshaw, Sherri Horseman, Crystal Jones, Kimberly Jones, Kristen Marquez, Jodie Martin, Victoria Outten, Sean Ranneberger, Barry Shapiro and Lisa Smith.

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Sunny Aroh, Sonya Beanland, Amanda Berkebile, Catherine Clement, Heather Corson, Christopher Creager, Samantha Curry, Linda DiFransico, Benjamin Dobkin, Wayne Dotson, Sviatlana Dyson, Jennifer Entwistle, Diane Frombach, Virginia Gray, Catherine Hanssens, Pamela Holloway, Yahor Hurynovich, Stacey Joseph, Sarah Kee, Heather Kelley, Lori Kneisel, Galina Kodyneva, Victoria Lathbury, Karen Lewis, Martha Mozeik, Meredith Murray, Julie Nagler, Melissa Olson, Christina Otto, Pamela Paulson, Julia Pease, Karina Pippin, Kim Price, Angela Rankin, Beth Reid, Christine Ricks, Manuel Romero-Vazquez, Sara Sabia, Bobbi Sadler, Matthew Schiftic, Kirsten Schultz, Erin Sheehan, Laura Small, Brett Spangler, Katie Spiker, Maria Valdez, Nathaniel Valle, Douglas Wainwright Jr., Courtney Webster, Kimberly White and Nancy Wilson.

Bishopville: Michael Forrest, Angela Froman, Samantha Glaeser, Megan Tull and Sandra Ulrich.

Girdletree: Carol Kurtz.

Ocean City: William Adkins Jr., Chad Ahalt, Leah Almony, Volha Butar, Ebrima Ceesay, Candi Clever-Saxmann, Nicole Collett, David Crissman, Christine Freitas, Stacy Geller, Albert German III, Grace Glenn, Yuliya Gulidova, Christine Harp, Megan Jordan, Jennifer Mentzell, Hari Parajuli, Angela Preziotti, Kristina Sechrest, Katarina Stefanovicova, Zachary Stoehr, Jana Susenaceva, Siarhei Syrakvashka, Christina Taylor, Michael Van Houten, Lauren Verbich, Kelly Waldner and Amy Watts.

Pocomoke City: Heather Adkins, Justin Atkinson, LaSharon Brittingham, Nancy Buyea, Dawn Clyburn, Casey Greisz, Andranette Holden-Hall, Lauren Howard, Caroline Humphreys, Sally Ibik, Lauren Lubben, Kathryn Melville, Robert Mullis, Juanita Pruitt, Mitchell Rivera, Margaret Theodore and Cherie Waters.

Snow Hill: Barbara Bennett, Matthew Blakelock, Ashley Davis, Karen Gray, Natasha Green, Cynthia Parker, Meredith Parlett, Elizabeth Schmidt and Tokysha Townsend.

Stockton: Heather Clark, Karen Marshall, Cory Richo and Casey Thornton.

Whaleyville: Sunny Chandler and Sherre Bartlett.