Wor-Wic’s Fall Dean’s List Announced
January 27, 2006

Almost 500 Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently-completed fall semester.

Dr. Stephen L. Capelli, vice president for academic and student affairs, has sent letters of congratulations to the 480 students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the fall semester. Formal recognition is also recorded on each student’s official college transcript.

ACCOMACK COUNTY

Chincoteague: Jade Mason and Brian Romines Sr.

New Church: Mary Maloney.

BROOME COUNTY, N.Y.

Vestal: Nicholas Youngstrom.

CALVERT COUNTY

Prince Frederick: Lauren Merrell.

CAROLINE COUNTY

Federalsburg: Granival Batson Sr.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Lashon Adams, Matthew Watkins and Lesley Williams.

Hurlock: Cheryl Harvey.

Rhodesdale: Kristina Ryan.

Taylor's Island: Lisa Mace.


QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY

Chester: Brittany Henry.

SOMERSET COUNTY

Chance: David Anderson Jr. and Rachel Horseman.

Crisfield: Bethany Blackburn, Katelyn Blackburn, Cranston Cox Jr., Stacy Davis, Sarah Dize, Pamela Elliott, Kelly Goldsborough, Ashley Holland, Virginia Lehman, Jarrod Mister, Thomas Oakley, Robin Parks, Krysten Rybyzynske, Shannon Schoffstall, Kimberly Sterling, Kathy Tyler, Edward Ward and Kenneth Wise.

Deal Island: Jennifer Malone.

Eden: Alicia Bonneville, Jennifer Eckroade, Amy Latimer and Shelley Wilson.

Ewell: Maxwell Parrish and Amber Swann.

Pocomoke City: Kathryn Comeaux.

Princess Anne: Kerri Adams, Maria Bennett, Janell Bishop, Azonda Cobbs, Rachel Davis, Anna Evanusa, Keisha Grant, Frances Hall, Rochelle Handy, Scott Horner, Janet Jones, Melissa Kestler, Lisa Kitzmiller, Calvin Marshall, Margaret Roe and Darci Wilson.

Westover: Desirae Green.

SUSSEX COUNTY

Bethany Beach: Scott Moore.

Dagsboro: Earlene Mayhorn.

Delmar: Leslie Jones.

Laurel: Elizabeth Elliott and Michiel Van Zoolingen.

Lewes: Kelly Freeman.

Seaford: Shawn Grider.

TALBOT COUNTY

Easton: Joseph Timms.

Trappe: Kevin Parks.

WICOMICO COUNTY

Bivalve: Eval Church.

Delmar: Edward Adkins, Molly Brewington, Kathryn Cade, Danielle D'Armi, Valerie Edwards, Kelly Haday, Allison Hickman, Marie Hollers, Kimbre Huddleston, Dolores Jones-Peters, Ginna Keil, Bradley Lingle, Megan Moore, Dara Parsons, Heather Porter, Sarah Randrup, Angela Roser, Rebecca Schilling, Julia Tull and Suk Yom.

Eden: Jessica Barrett, Jessica Fields, Dawn Harmon and Melissa Lobdell.

Fruitland: Stephanie Bortner, Tia Cropper, Candie Downing, Steven Fleming, Heather Gross, Sarah Horseman, Travis Livingston, Kenneth Pearson, Dana Pelland, Phyllis Smith, Thomas Taylor and Howard Travers Jr.

Hebron: Kelley Adkins, Danielle Anderson, Jason Anderson, Lorilei Barsh, James Brown III, Joshua Byrd, Lorelei Chesley, Timothy Chesley, Erin Mumford, Mary Oneill, Jamie Spears, Kathleen Sprague, Jennifer Webster and Carolyn Wright.

Mardela Springs: Pamela Donoho, Allison Hager, Heather Hires, Joshua Hopkins, Diane Joudrey, Barbara Lemon and Melissa Nickerson.

Parsonsburg: Kathleen Conklin, Theresa Holley, Kristen Iman, David Larmore Jr., Tracy Rudd, Brenda Twining, Christopher Wade, Cindy Weaver, Melissa Welch and Jerome Weldon.

Pittsville: Cotina Butts, Sheri Carey, Nellie Majors, Kelley Merritt, Brittany Ocasio-Vargas, Dennis Phillips, Roxie Shortt-Lewis, Danielle Smith, Eric Watson and Sherree West.

Powellville: Daniel Webster Jr.

Quantico: Brian Polk.

Salisbury: Daniel Abresch, Adrienne Agnew, Amanda Allen, Maurice Anderson Jr., Paul Angell, Sarah Autry, Youn Bang, Kristi Beauchamp, Heather Bishop, Kelly Bishop, Mandy Blaher, Samantha Bohlman, Amanda Braeuninger, Helen Branch, Jessica Brandt, Troy Brimer, Jessica Brinson, Kevin Brown, Amanda Bryant, Katherine Bryant, Shannon Bryant, Reni Butler, Darlene Byrd, Manuel Caceres, Benito Calderon, Linda Callaway-Johnson, Christina Carrier, Kristen Carson, Lauren Casper, Daniel Caton, Christopher Chalmers, Jessica Chase, Heather Cherry, Himabindu Cherukuri, Shannon Clegg, Emily Cofiell, Karen Cooper, Allison Cowart, Mary Cox, Alecia Creighton, Deverick Crippen, Angela Crowley, Richard Daugherty, Charles Davis, Jolyn Davis, Tonya Davis, LaShawn Davis-Oge, Kenneth Dean, Margo Demers, Timothy Dickson, Mallory Dolch, Tracey Donalds, Nathan Dorman, Tammie Duffy, Dorice Easton, Jerome Eckert, Ashlee Edwards, Sheila Edwards, Tiffany Edwards, Robert Evelyn, Matthew Eversman, Le'Shante' Fairell, Priscilla Fauth, Stefanie Felker, Tamara Fitchett, Hazel Folashade, Janae Fontaine, Susan Forrest, Billie Gass, Ruth Gaudreau, Stephen Giarratano, Lori Gibb, Joy Gibson-McIntire, Matthew Gilland, Sandra Giustozzi, Wendy Godwin, Casey Greenfield, Samuel Greenfield, Elizabeth Griffith, Amanda Hailey, Courtney Haldeman, Mark Harrison, Rhae Hart, Michael Hayward, Ashley Hearn, Lindsay Heatwole, Lisa Heinrich, Neil Helgeson Jr., Gal Hershtig, Jessica Hertzog, Brian Hirshman, Frances Hitchcock, Cheryl Hoffman, Jessica Hornsby, Amy Jefferson, Denise Johnson, Michele Jones, William Jones, Soo Jung, Andrea Kennedy, Amanda Kille, Dora Kovacic, Melinda Krams, Erin Laing, Kevin Laliberte, Marcin Lewandowski, James Lewis, Melinda Lewis, Teresa Lewis, Shaun Lloyd, Leah Lockwood, Darren Lombardo, Jena Lombardo, Abigail Long, Wendy Long, Natalie Lowe, Teresa Lowe, Elizabeth Magnauck, Kristi Malone, Claire Malpass, Sarah Mann, Lindsay Manuel, Beth Martin, Michael Mason, Casey Mason-Foley, Tyler Matthews, Joy Maulik, Ruth Mays, Darrell McCleese, Robert McCrorey, Stasha McLaurin, Darryl Mears, Tanya Meeker, Tobias Meier, Valerie Miller, Heather Moon, Erin Mooney, Jessica Moran, Robert More, Amy Morris, Susan Moyer, Bryan Mullins, Geraldine Osceola, Dong Park, Richard Pearce, Gina Perez, Elizabeth Phippin, Theresa Pierce, Danielle Prager, Meghan Preston, Lauren Price, Evangeline Pruitt, Luke Quell, Desiree Richardson, Justin Richardson, Melissa Rickey, Aliceson Robinson, Richard Rodriguez, Daniel Ross, Michelle Rossignol, Cameron Royal, Catherine Rumney, Casey Russell, Elyssa Rutzler, Jack Schevel, Mary Schmager, Jacob Schmitt, Mandy Schuyler, Irina Shashlova, Barbara Shipley, Leon Shockley, Stephen Sides, Ganesan Sivaguru, Kelly Sloniger, Carrie Smith, Jillian Smith, Robert Smith, Eva Smith-Taylor, Cheryl Smoot, Jessica Stamp, Joshua Steger, Bertha Sterling, Kenneth Swift Sr., Olesya Taylor, Timothy Taylor, Jennifer Thomas, Myron Thomas, Phillip Thomson, Marion Travers, Trang Truong, Denise Tweedale, Erin Twilley, Laura Tyler, William Tyler, John Walker, Lauren Walker, Virginia Wallingford, Markita Waters, Lesley Weihs, Chelsea Welsh, Danielle White, Jennifer Williams, Chase Wulff, John Yackanech and Wei Zhang.

Sharptown: Brittni Edwards, Everett Landon Sr., Chris Lankford and Virginia Nalley.

Willards: Anthony Cacace, Rebecca Dennis, Hannah Ehrisman, Evangelina Hall, Sherri Horseman, Kimberly Jones, Kristen Marquez, Leslie Massey, Sean Ranneberger, Barry Shapiro and Alysson Smith.

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Christy Baker, Christopher Barrett, Sonya Beanland, Amanda Berkebile, Demiah Carpenter, Melanie Carroll, Kelly Cook, Richard Cordara, Christopher Creager, Samantha Curry, Vilma Dapkute, Amanda Deutsch, Wayne Dotson, Patti Fooks, Gregory Groves, Bryan Hamilton, Catherine Hanssens, Christina Henry, Michael Hickman, Pamela Holloway, Crystal Holtzman, Maria Huesca, Kirsten Jones, Kathleen Kasik, Heather Kelley, Lori Kneisel, Galina Kodyneva, Shannon Melito, Meredith Murray, Beverly Murtagh, Christina Otto, Julia Pease, Anne Pennington, Christine Ricks, Michael Roberson, Manuel Romero-Vazquez, Sara Sabia, Matthew Schiftic, Erin Sheehan, Latanya Shockley, Amanda Shoemaker, Flor Strang, Siarhei Syrakvashka, Nathaniel Valle, Keedah Vazquez, Douglas Wainwright Jr., Courtney Webster and Albert Weymouth.

Bishopville: Michael Forrest, Justin George, Lauren MaGee, Michelle Taylor and Sandra Ulrich.

Girdletree: Carol Kurtz.

Newark: Michelle Fiorelli and Lisa Warford.

Ocean City: Stephanie Amsel, Volha Butar, Ebrima Ceesay, Olga Chulkova, David Clark Jr. , Nicole Collett, Daniel Flaherty, Keri Fugate, Christopher Galloway, Veranika Hosa, Megan Jordan, Sara Lam, Carla Lauermann, Valiantsina Laurushchyk, Jeanette Lyons, Marina Markelova, Hari Parajuli, Kristina Sechrest, Katarina Stefanovicova, Steve Tourville, Lauren Verbich, Kelly Waldner, Kennedy Williams and Andrew Yeager.

Pocomoke City: Heather Adkins, Christopher Allen, Justin Atkinson, Annette Bishop, Jason Bruce, Darlene Crippen, Catherine Deal, Andranette Holden-Hall, Lauren Howard, Caroline Humphreys, Lauren Lubben, Kathryn Melville, Matthew Powell, Kellie Richardson, Latavia Smith, Margaret Theodore, Tabitha Topping and Cheryl Weckesser.

Snow Hill: Nicole Adkins, Ashley Davis, Karen Gray, Lafabian Marshall, Cynthia Parker, Meredith Parlett, James Tingle and Tokysha Townsend.

Stockton: Heather Clark, Karen Marshall, Michael Rippetoe and Casey Thornton.

Whaleyville: Sherre Bartlett, Sunny Chandler and Geoffrey Houck.