Wor-Wic’s Spring Dean’s List Announced
July 28, 2008

More than 480 Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently completed spring semester.

Dr. Stephen L. Capelli, vice president of academic and student affairs, has sent letters of congratulations to the 483 students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the spring semester. Formal recognition is also recorded on each student’s official college transcript.

ACCOMACK COUNTY

Chincoteague: Natalee Hill and Anne Whealton.

Mappsville: James Faulkner.

New Church: Mary Maloney.

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY

Crownsville: Blake Newberger.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Vernon Love Jr.

Hurlock: Sharlene Harris and Nicolette Langrall.

Madison: Michelle Hughes.

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY

Queen Anne: Brian Pearsall.

NEW CASTLE COUNTY

Newark: David Eissner.

SOMERSET COUNTY

Crisfield: James Aswell IV, Diane Bradshaw, Grant Corbin Jr., Cranston Cox Jr., Angel Harris, Matthew Lawson, Patrice Maddox, Deborah Nelson, Kimberly Sterling, Corey Ward and Danielle Webb.

Chance: Michele Messick and Michael Simshauser.

Deal Island: James Daniels, Geraldine Jones, Jennifer Malone, George Mister and April Pratte.

Eden: Jason Plaskon.

Ewell: Amber Swann.

Marion Station: Audrey McKinley, Brianna McKinley and Stacy Powell.

Princess Anne: Valeria Adkins, Thomas Bedsworth III, Thomas Blakelock, Charles Bozman, Norman Bushman, Kelly Butler, Mary Cherrix, Doris Dvorak, Whitney Elliott, Sara Kulynycz, Martin Lorenz, Brad Morgan, Erin Passwaters, Andrea Rogers, Daniel Simmers and Sarah Stuckey.

Wenona: Zachery DeVaughn.

Westover: William Henderson, Alexis Howard and Victor King.

SUSSEX COUNTY

Delmar: Judy Forse and Trishia White.

Frankford: Meagen Walsh.

Laurel: Marcelle Dunn.

TALBOT COUNTY

Easton: Rachael Lewis.

WICOMICO COUNTY

Allen: Cynthia Costa.

Bishopville: Hollie Schafer.

Delmar: Sarah Chatfield, Samantha D'Armi, Christina Flamos, Adele Goodwin, Marie Hollers, Randie Hovatter, Lee Lacaille, Ashley Lewis, Katherine Marvel, Matthew McGee, Teri Milleker, Dara Parsons, Daniel Schrey, David Shores, Jeffrey Steele, Anthony Werner and William Widdowson.

Eden: Shawn Bradley, Maria Palma, Kimberly Renshaw and Sandra Sigmund.

Fruitland: Christy Baer, Ashley Bailey, David Blattner, Amy Bozman, Kelly Bright, Henry Disharoon, Luke Franklin, Becky Harley, Ebony Hayward, Sallie Henckel, Cindy Jusino, Karen Robles, Kimberly Slade and Phyllis Smith.

Hebron: Ronald Bose, Kasey Butler, Traci Church, Abigail Davis, Suzette Davis, Steven Gehrm, Leigh Hitch, Melissa Howe, Kristen Kuczak, Danielle Lombardo, Karen Mannino, Ashlii McGee, Kelly Messick, Christopher Nester, Emily Nichols, Jonathan Palmateer, Elizabeth Price, Nicholas Robellard and Donald Whayland.

Mardela Springs: Lauren Aalders, Katelyn Adams, Tameka Brown, Lisa Cullen, Diane Joudrey, Beth Larsen, Barbara Lemon, Justin McCauley and Justin Parker.

Nanticoke: Aspyn Speakman.

Newark: Emily Bunting.

Parsonsburg: Jacob Adams, Tara Clendaniel, Carole Dalfonso, Milissa David, Laura Donoway, Christopher Greco, Sandra Holiday, Arthur Holley, Kyle Jones, Ericka McCary, Erika Parks, Shannon Rains, Roxie Shortt-Lewis, Matthew Smith, Joel Tomlinson and Jerome Weldon.

Pittsville: Jessica Bailey, Ashley Barthman, Cotina Butts, Kori Chaney, Tammy Donaway, Levin Hitchens III, Rebecca Lewis, Robert Martin, Erika Moore and Kathryn Nicholson.

Salisbury: Christina Angstadt, David Bailey, Brittany Baine, Elizabeth Barnes, Andrew Baskerville, Nicole Bata, Jonathan Beatus, Yvette Bechtel, Heidi Berkheiser, David Binkowski, Joie Bodoin, Ron Bowden, Brittney Bratten, Lokisha Bratten, Vicki Briddell, Shelley Brinson, Jason Broadwater, Shannon Bryant, Brett Burkett, David Cain, Sarah Carey, Kristin Chaplin, Xia Chen, Timothy Chesley, Jeffrey Chew, Juan Chuquin, Amanda Ciarmoli, Kevin Collingsworth Jr., Darrell Conquest, Maria Curtis, Stephanie D'Ambrosio, Brett Daniels, Cassandra Dasher, Anna Davis, Lisa Dean, Tabitha Dennard, Aushae Deshields, Lisa deSimon, Ekaterina Desyatkina, Hunter Disharoon, Jerome Eckert, Justin Eckman, Ashlee Edwards, Rachel English, Ryan Eskridge, John Everett, Camille Farrare-Grant, Charles Feathers Jr., Stephen Feliciano, Crystal Fields, Brittany Foutz, Ruth Gaudreau, Jami Geise, Kalthoum Gharbi, Stefanie Givans, Kristine Grande, Cheryl Graphman, Maureen Greenlees, Rosalind Gregory, Ali Griffin, Kelly Griffin, Christopher Hager, Shelby Hairston, Dan Harris, William Hastings III, Jason Hawkins, Natalie Hazel, William Hedrick Jr., Natalie Hemphill, Frances Hitchcock, Brittany Hoffman, Cheryl Hoffman, Arlene Hughes, Desmond Hughes, Christopher Hurley, Jill Hussey, Siana Ironside, Karis Jayne, Victoria Jester, Katelynn Johnston, Charles Jones, Jennifer Jones, Johnedia Jones, Oleksiy Katrysh, Kasey Keyser, Madiha Khalid, Amanda Kille, Lauren Klebon, Caitlyn Klein, Travis Knapp, Stephen Kottemann, Jamie Kuss, Mary Layshock, Georgeta Lazar-Wainwright, Christopher Leavitt, Nora Lebois, Deatrice Leonard, Erik Leszczynski, Teresa Lewis, Kathleen Likovich, Deborah Long, Natalie Lowe, Kimberly Malone, Laura Martin, Joy Maulik, Amber McBride, Stephanie McCoy, Troy McDaniel, Katelyn McWilliams, Kara Meeks, Tobias Meier, Ryan Merrill, Nancy Mills, Jeannine Moore, Jessica Moran, K. Alan Musser, Julie Nagle, Kathy Nelson, Crystal Nichol, Brenda Nicholson, Steven Obert, Jonathan Oliver, Eric Otis, Jamie Paige, Anthony Palm, John Pardee, Abigail Parke, Nikunj Patel, Naomi Perry, Cynthia Plaskon, Melissa Pond, Brittany Postles, Stephanie Postles, Katie Randrup, Kelly Rebstock, Alexandra Reese, Heather Richards, Jeffrey Richards, Erica Riggin, Gabriela Roncal, Bonnye Rose, Ervin Sanchez, Jaclyn Sander, Inna Schiavone, Devin Schmader, Jacob Schmitt, Christian Schwarz, Susan Seagroves, Ina Shavel, Emily Skeen, Kelly Sloniger, Daniel Smigel, Jamie Smith, Keith Smith, Matthew Smith, Paola Soria, Melissa Spring, Sheena Stauffer, Roketta Taylor, Phillip Thomson, Meghan Towers, John Trader III, Amanda Turner, Christopher Twilley, Joseph Van Ess, Michelle Waldo, Justin Walker, Lauren Walker, Deborah Walsh, Florence Walston, Michelle Watford, Betty White, Donna White, Jeffrey White, Wesla White, Nichole Williams and Cullen Winters.

Sharptown: Tawney Holmes, Chris Lankford, Everly Owens, Kevin Owens, Sydney Owens and Donna Tieder.

Tyaskin: Laura Jones.

Willards: Deborah Bradshaw, Sherri Horseman, Victoria Outten and Sharon Rash.

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Hilari Ashton, Yelena Bukhonina, Rachel Buser, Kara Cartwright, Shannon Chandler, Catherine Clement, Lara Coyman, Samantha Curry, Priscilla Cycyk, Cynthia Davis, Helen Davis, Holly Fowler, Kent Gambrill, Regina Gelinas, Ashley Gilbert, David Glass, Jayna Griffith, Catherine Hanssens, Sharon Herring, Barbara Hines, Whitney Hoffman, Zachary Hogan, Bruce Howe, Elizabeth Kovic, William Laird, Nichole Lami, Heather Layton, Amanda Lewis, Lindsay Lopez, Melanie Metzger, Anthony Minieri, Lori Morgan, Jennifer Neeb, Jason Parker, Lindsay Parker, Michelle Peeples, Allison Pilat, Latanya Poulson, Lauren Powell, Daniella Presby, Angela Ray, Timothy Reagin, Victoria Reinhardt, Christine Reptsik, Christine Ricks, Wendy Rossi, Jeffrey Russo, Sarah Russo, Matthew Schiftic, Adam Schultz, Diana Schultz, Laura Small, Derrick Smith, Ashleigh Tingle, Inna Troshina, Maria Valdez, Jessica Vance, Ryan Wallace, Katy Wentz, Amy Wheeler, Lauris Wheeler, Katherine Wittmann and Ashley Young.

Bishopville: Josh Fallon, Charles Forrest III, Rita Godfrey and Patricia Mertz.

Girdletree: Lisa DeShong, Ann Hooper and Tara Smith.

Newark: Jennifer Sirman.

Ocean City: Chad Ahalt, Crystal Andre, Julija Bilecka, Julia Bokova, Maria Brandt, Tgor Chuburkov, Joseph Colantuoni, Brittany Daniel, Abbas Diab, Michael Evans, Jacqueline Francis, Alsu Galimova, Melanie Hubbard, Dimitri Kaouris, Natallia Kavaliova, Mikhail Kozlov, Dustin Kruger, Olga Kungurovs, Oleksiy Kvashchenko, Steve Messi, Leila Milewski, Maria Nozdracheva, Melissa Olson, Volha Parfionava, Aiste Petkelyte, Nadezda Platitsina, Brendan Poloney, Anton Postnikov, Darya Ramaniuk, Dzianis Ramashka, Jelena Silutina, Beverly Simons, Jay Soto, Katarina Stefanovicova, Diana Sutova, Daniel Taylor, Kelly Waldner and Volodymyr Yonyak.

Pocomoke City: Christopher Allen, Ryan Aydelotte, Susanne Baysinger, Kelsy Byrd, Amy Davis, Ashley Frakes, Emily French, Ricky Holland, George King, Amanda McDermott, Charles Overholt, Nichole Pilchard, Marc Pixley, Stacy Pixley, Margaret Theodore, Jeri Vincent, Ashley Walters, Cherie Waters and Andrew White.

Snow Hill: Kevin Armstrong, Sean Barber, Donald Beers, Ramesha Briddell, Allyson Brown, Emily Chapman, Timothy Gebhardt Jr., Andrew Hostetler, Sheri Johnson, Elizabeth Moyer, David Shockley and Sandee Toler.

Stockton: Beverly Beauchamp and Michael Rippetoe.

Whaleyville: Eddie Smith.