Wor-Wic Spring Dean’s List Announced
July 14, 2009

More than 500 Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently completed spring semester.

Dr. Stephen L. Capelli, vice president for academic and student affairs, has sent letters of congratulations to the 562 students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the spring semester. Formal recognition is also recorded on each student’s official college transcript.

CAROLINE COUNTY

Preston: Lori Jester.

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Vanessa Newton.

East New Market: Norman Messick IV.

Secretary: Brandi Spedden.

Vienna: John Reid.

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY

Centreville: Sara Roe.

SOMERSET COUNTY

Chance: Michael Rubins and Michelle Simshauser.

Crisfield: Megan Corbin, Rachel Corbin, Stephanie Cyran, Jessica Hickman, Elizabeth Howlett, Mikki Justice, Jacob Lawson, Katie Lloyd, Leigh Mrohs, Vickie Nelson, Lauren Reese, Amber Sterling, Elizabeth Szwec, Mindy Taylor, Lindsay Walston and Corey Ward.

Dames Quarter: Arthur Snyder.

Deal Island: Amy Horner and Denise Schenck.

Eden: Daphne Heflin, Lauren Hornsby, Glenn Juskiewicz, Jessica Noranbrock, Teresa Walsh and Katelin Whitelock.

Marion Station: Paula Green, Audrey McKinley and Joscelyne Swift.

Princess Anne: Craig Anderson, Lillian Ballard, Susan Barker, Jessica Bennett, Colin Carroll, Tia Cropper, Andrea Douling, Doris Dvorak, James Firkins, Melanie Griffin, Barbara Haines, Jennifer Hubbard, Terra Hunter, Jessica Jordan, Kevin Kissel, Maribeth Kulynycz, Vanessa Lawrence, Vernetta Mason, Kelly Miller, Katie Pike, Chad Ralston, Aaron Rohrer, Daniel Simmers, Laverne Stewart and Rachel Turpin.

Rhodes Point: Sarah Bradshaw.

Westover: Sharon Johnson, Elizabeth Layfield, Kimberly Malin and Sarah Mister.

SUSSEX COUNTY

Dagsboro: Donald Dyke and Sharon Dyke.

Delmar: Judy Forse.

Laurel: Michael Johnson and Dane Miller.

Seaford: Graham West.

WICOMICO COUNTY

Bivalve: Vernon Collins.

Delmar: Ryan Atkin, Joyce Beatty, Je'Nelle Brown, Sarah Chatfield, Sean D'Armi, Nancy Duncan, Tonya Dunning, Brandon Hoppes, Jamie Hovatter, Victoria Kimball, Wayne Manning, Matthew McGee, Ashley Roberts, Daniel Schrey, Stacy Scott, Brittany Shirvani, Tyshika Showell, Amy Sinthavong, Alena Snyder, Valencia Williams, Tiffany Wolfe and George Yorns.

Eden: Denise Harrell-Tribeck, Frederick Lawson, Nastasia Manley, Sandra Sigmund and Ashley Stoltz.

Fruitland: Michael Bass, Nevelina Chodnicki, Ryan Chodnicki, Martha Graham, Judy Jessa, Annette Kleiman, Caroline Kramer, Christopher Langley, Stephanie Merson, Stacy Morris, Michael Ratcliff, Julie Rhodes, Angela Ross, Amy Somers, Allison Trice, Tina Vandevender, Megan Webb and Rachel Whitney.

Hebron: Eva Adlis, Jillian Allen, Traci Church, Lisa Della Ratta, Brandon Griffin, Shelley Hogg, Stacey Howell, Danielle Lombardo, Ashley Morris, Christina Morris, Emily Nichols, Linda Powell, Elizabeth Price, Mary Reddish, Katherine Richardson, Wendy Riley, Joseph Sabo, Kristine Smith, Adrienne Sterling and Corrinne Witzke.

Mardela Springs: Lauren Aalders, Lindsay Everage, Bruce Field Jr., Jeremy Goslee, Donald Grager Jr., Manda Jones, Justin McCauley, Aaron Posey, Jaime Schaffer, Jessica Sockriter and Carl Woodward.

Nanticoke: Betty Wade.

Parsonsburg: Carole Dalfonso, Laura Donoway, Kelsea Hitch, Tammy Holdren, Sandra Holiday, Arthur Holley, Lamarr Jones, Patti Kurtz, Erika Parks, Shannon Rains, Kristen Satterlee, Roxie Shortt-Lewis and Olga Tkach-Parsons.

Pittsville: Shaina Boyd, Kristina Ehrisman, Jessica Elliott, Toni Huffman, Patricia Kesler, James Lewis and Elyssa Rutzler.

Quantico: Timothy Spindler Jr.

Salisbury: Alan Belanger, Barbara Kaloroumakis, Celita Abresch, John Allison, Azita Aryan, Lisa Aydelotte, Donna Baer, Scott Baish, Lori Baker, Elizabeth Barnes, Nicole Bata, David Binkowski, Terri Bivans, Sarah Blondeaux, Susan Blum, Christin Bogley, Wayne Booth Jr., Lokisha Bratten, Heather Browning, Courtney Burton, Shelby Byrd, David Cain, John Caloyianis, Stephanie Camper, Sarah Carey, Suzanne Carreras, Kimberly Chelton, Leo Cherry, Timothy Chesley, Jeffrey Chew, Amanda Ciarmoli, Penny Collins, Jonathan Conley, Darrell Conquest, Bernard Conway, Jason Cooper, Heather Craun, Spencer Crockett, Emily Cross, Maria Curtis, Michael D'Ambrosio, Cassandra Dasher, Jessica Dashiell, Anna Davis, Christine Davis, Hunter Disharoon, Joseph Disharoon, Joel Dixon, Avery Downes, Kelly Driscoll, John Dysart, Joshua Edwards, Lisa Edwards, Aubrey Eldon, Matthew Ellis, Cierra Elzey, John Everett, Jason Farrell, Devin Feist, Stephen Feliciano, Dana Fickenscher, Jeffery Fisher Jr., Rony Flechier, Daniel Flexner, Eric Flint, Elma Fontaine, Jodie Foxwell, Bernice Gary, Jami Geise, Richard Gilkerson, Stefanie Givans, Amy Gleason, Phillip Goldsborough, Georgina Goslee, Diann Graham, Angela Grant, Sheldon Green, Ali Griffin, Kelly Griffin, Susan Hall, Laura Harner, William Hastings III, Laura Haviland, Carolyn Hayward, William Hedrick Jr., Natalie Hemphill, Georgianne Hicks, Karly Hobbs, Brittany Hoffman, Jessica Howard, Shannon Hrycyk, Christopher Hurley, Siana Ironside, Micah Jayne, Brandon Johnson, Robert Johnson Jr., Michele Jones, Tomeka Jones, Dolores Jones-Peters, Sarah Kacsuta, Oleksiy Katrysh, Sean Kelley, Katherine Kelly, John Kilian Jr., Hye Kyung Kim, Hyun-Jung Kim, Karen King, Sean Kirby, Andrew Kirchner, Jennifer Kirchner, Megan Kisser, Cynthia Krick, Michelle Lantz, Nora Lebois, Amy Leh-Goldman, Deatrice Leonard, Christopher Littleton, Deborah Long, Lauren Macmillan, Kate Mahn, Robyn Martin, Troy McDaniel, Katelyn McWilliams, Mary Megargee, Donna Meyer, Sara Meyer, Amy Mitschke, Geraldine Moore, Jeannine Moore, Lareycha Moore, Adam Musser, Karen Myers-Mahala, Rosemary Navti, Paulina Nguyo, Maria Nozdracheva, Matthew Obert, Katherine O'Dea, Tony Olivis, Eric Otis, John Pardee, Alex Parker, Courtney Parrott, Thomas Parsons, Wendy Perdue, Sarah Phillips, Travis Pike, Allison Pilat, Reginald Reaves Jr., Alyce Reavis, Melissa Rheel, Mary Rider, Amberly Rogalski, Margarita Rosado, Jennifer Ross, Devan Sample, Mary Santos, Ryan Sapp, Domonique Savage, Brittany Schappell, Brigitte Schlegel, Bobby Schuhmacher, Christian Schwarz, Terri Scott, Amanda Seaton, Linda Sellers, Amanda Senesi, Barry Shapiro, Heather Shellenberger, Joshua Shores, Jamie Smith, Zachary Smith, Lenora Smooth, Lori Somers, Paola Soria, Pearl Sortman, Jennifer Spear, Jessica Spitzer, Joseph Stanton, Jeffrey Steele, Susan Swanson, Bradley Tanner, Lindsey Taylor, Sheri Tempel, Chelsea Thomas, Stephanie Timmons, John Trader III, Blair Travers, Michael Trend, Sandra Trute, Amanda Turner, Victoria Turner, Bryan Twigg Jr., Ashley Tyndall, Seled Vides, Stephanie Walburn, Michelle Waldo, Deborah Walsh, Carole Ward, Lydia Waters, Michelle Watford, Derek Wattay, Jennifer Webberking, Jonathan Weber, Laura Weeks, Katie Welch, Brianna Wendt, Betty White, Shannon White, Erica Willis, Lauren Winkler, Alan Wuertenberg, Alicia Zahn and Kimberly Zampese.

Sharptown: Aimee Johnson, Chris Lankford, Katelyn Nagler, Brittany Nixon, Everly Owens, Kelsi Owens and Stephanie Prue.

Tyaskin: Danielle Dorsey.

Willards: Robert Alexander, Carleigh Kell, Julie Keys, Kristi Lewis, Jodie Martin, Christina South, Holly Whittington and Brian Wright.

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Robert Caswell, Karen Aichinger, Bryan Anelli, Hilari Ashton, John Barcase, Kevin Barney, Paula Beachley, Iryna Bliss, Olga Butkouskaya, Glen Carey, John Caswell, Lori Clark, Lara Coyman, Michelle Davenport, Demetrios Dikos, Deborah Elliott, Tammie Faille, Elizabeth Ford, Madeleine Forrester, Robert Forrester, Holly Fowler, Damir Gaynanov, Regina Gelinas, Colleen Hahn, Ashley Holland, Katherine Howard, Jill Jenkins, Ramandeep Kaur, Dana Kimble, Noradame Kling, Andrea Kroger, Nichole Lami, Tonya Lewis, Monika Lilley, Lindsay Lopez, Lisa Marriner, Kevin Meenan, Lauren Metro, Zahra Mojtabaei, Jennifer Neeb, Nancy Poret, Christopher Povloski, Jamie Prinski, Kurt Purnell, David Reynolds, Sean Rolleston, Jeffrey Russo, Sarah Russo, Adam Schultz, Diana Schultz, Ileana Smith, Ashley Sobol, Inna Troshina, Claire Wheaton, Sean Wilson, Jenel Wood, Ashley Young and Jessica Zolenski.

Bishopville: Josh Fallon, Josh Green, Kristy Haley, Sara Iacchetta, Morgan Iacona, Marina Kaeufer, Ashley Kaufman, Eleanor Mertz, Patricia Mertz, Lauren Mumford, Jocelyn Palmer, Lori Redman, Braulio Romero, Matthew Timmons, Connie Ulrich and Sonia Waid.

Girdletree: Lisa Deshong and Jessica Sturgis.

Newark: David McGaughey, Lindsay Parker, Nicole Rayne and Jennifer Sirman.

Ocean City: Chad Ahalt, Seneca Alvarado, Crystal Andre, Teresa Anthony, Julija Bilecka, Julia Bokova, Olga Brandenberg, Maria Brandt, Yuriy Buha, Igor Chuburkov, Shaun Cox, Nicole Derita, Samantha Dobson, Galina Dunajevska, Frederico Fernandes, Katie Florich, Zachary Furbay, Alsu Galimova, Yuliya Gulidova, Catherine Herr, Ciara Hess, Pamela Holloway, Anton Ivanenko, Fiodar Kachanau, Ebenezer Kassa, Natallia Kavaliova, Alesia Kazakevich, Evgenia Khodukina, Olga Kungurovs, Oleksiy Kvashchenko, Jennifer Lauman, Elvira Mannanova, Jose Martinez, Maria Marysheva, Denise Miller, Lidiya Muscianesi, Melissa Olson, Samaher Omar, Darya Ramaniuk, Valentina Saydakhmetova, Lauren Shanahan, Samantha Smith, Alison Strand, Diana Sutova, Sarah Walp, Melissa Wiley, Volodymyr Yonyak and Indre Zitkauskaite.

Pocomoke City: James Aswell IV, Ryan Aydelotte, Heather Buyea, Natalee Cartwright, Alexandra D'Agostino, Catherine Deal, Nichole Frey, Nicole Frey, Crystal Heiser, Quang Hoang, Sherry Hooks, Cindy Krystofiak, Charles Overholt, Victoria Overholt, Shelby Ramsay, Della Redinger Sellers, Alexandra Rodriguez, William Soper and Ashley Walters.

Showell: Andrew Jones and Louise Lewis.

Snow Hill: Sean Barber, Amy Bounds, Michael Hunter, Jessica Jones, Alison Moore, Elizabeth Moyer, Shanelle Richardson, Michael Scott, Barbara Shelton, Howard Stephens, Sandee Toler and Megan Warren.

Stockton: Sonya Shermer.