News

Mar 21, 2019 News Release

Fall dean’s list

A total of 440 Wor-Wic Community College students have been recognized for superior performance by being named to the dean’s list for the recently-completed fall semester.

Area students who maintained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking six or more credit hours during the fall semester include:

ACCOMACK COUNTY

Greenbush: Michael Bagwell

Nelsonia: Augusto Ruvalcaba

CAROLINE COUNTY

Federalsburg: Austin Frazier and Darryl Luter

Preston: Gabrielle Hedrick and Ronell Paltoo

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Cambridge: Samantha Davis, Timothy Parker and Aaron Taylor

East New Market: Kayla Holliday

Hurlock: Jed Wooters

Secretary: Janet Phillips

KENT COUNTY

Kennedyville: Matthew Johnston

SOMERSET COUNTY

Crisfield: Emily Adams, Miranda Atkins, Danielle Catlin, Miranda Conner, Stacey Diggs, Emily Garpstas, Blair Hancock, Bridget Hancock, James Joyner, Christopher Landon, Kelly McColligan, Anabelle Mrohs, Caroline Sterling, Trace Walterman, Winter Ward, Adrianna Warfield and Angela Whidbee

Dames Quarter: Riley Horner

Deal Island: Hannah Daniels and Ashley Lang

Eden: Sarah Boccio

Marion Station: Greta Clogg, Mallory Dryden, Ashley Hanke, Johnathon Morgan, Brittany Thomas, Adamari Villafuerte-Viey and Taylor Welch

Pocomoke City: Savanna Hoffman and Laura Malendoski

Princess Anne: Lisa Ballard, Shawn Barnes, Kevin Beauchamp, Casey Brimer, Katelynn Burton, Deshawn Carr, Josiah Deck, Erica Estrada, Carley Graves, Jerald Kollock Jr., Victor Kulynycz, William Long, Danielle Nichols-Taylor, Tyshemia Nock, Nicholas Price, Emily Tamosaitis, Kelsey Thornton, Gavaughn Trower, Brandon Wagner and Brian Wallace Jr.

Westover: Kimberly Fisher, Elizabeth Lanzi, Lewis Monzeglio and Gregory Smith

SUSSEX COUNTY

Bethany Beach: Kelly Jones

Delmar: Zachary Coco, Brandi Crook and Zachary Johnson

Laurel: Heather Bradley

Millsboro: James Rodriguez

Ocean View: Joseph Seidel

Rehoboth Beach: Samantha Roche

Selbyville: Nicole Freund and Zachary Power

WICOMICO COUNTY

Delmar: Morgan Adkins, Armani Banks, Rosanna Depena, Matthew Evans, Logan Genga, Kimberly Gochenour, Jacob Jackson, Brittanie Kelly, Duston Kinley, Barbara Lafferty, Kasey Morris, Samantha Morris, Megan Noble, Cinthia Palencia, Morgan Paradis, Donna Peebles, Kylie Reinhardt, Kayla Shiderly, Ashleigh South, Patrick Steele, Alisa Torney and Haley Winters

Eden: Phyllis Huston, Kimberlynn Moyle, Ian Nibblett, Katlyn Nuttall, Jamie Raab, Cara Robertson and Sebastian Shakra

Fruitland: Waeil Abunora, McKenzie Baker, Sarah Chambers, Daisha Cottman, Gains Hawkins, Kristen Jones, Joseph McCarthy, Guillermo Molina-Matus, Asya Pitts, Leah Rechen, Alicia Russell, Dasani Taylor, Matthew Tunney, Michael Watson Jr. and Brett Williams

Hebron: Caitlyn Brown, Kathleen Bryson, Patricia Christopher, Jennifer Copes, Shannon Cropper, Melanie Elder, Emril Getscher, Braden Glushakow, Adam Insley, Kimberly Kjar, Ashley Michaels, Kelli Moreno, Nana Osei-Wusu, Kayla Phippin, Andrew Smith, Michael Smullen and Rachel Wieleba

Mardela Springs: Samuel Balcerak, Jalisa Cottman, Camilla Flagg, Victoria George, Patrice Goslee, Morgan McGee, Nicholas Parsons, Raven Phillips, Andrea Robinson and Savannah Vincent

Parsonsburg: Rebecca Aydelotte, Noah Beauchamp, Emily Dickerson, William Faulkner, Tayler Gardner, Ryan Glass, Rebecca Ingraham, Laura Jorgensen and Brooke Thomas

Pittsville: Brooklyn Carey, Benjamin Davis, Lillie Dunford, Deion Johnson, Adam Mason, Zachary Middleton, Katelyn Mills, Trevor Owens, Shanda Perry, Madelyn Riekert, Madison Smith, Miranda Webster and Caleb Williams

Quantico: Elizabeth Cottrell, Kendall King, Maysen King, Rebecca Lappin and Katerina Yiannouris

Salisbury: Kutter Aaron, Madison Acton, Katelyn Adkins, Caitlin Aiken, Mahnoor Alvi, Ottilie Amtsberg, Paleena Amy, Ileata Baassiri, Sara Barrett, Christopher Bates, Erin Batze, Elizabeth Benjamin, Jessica Bennett, Jessica Blood, Rozlyn Bratten, Joshua Brown, Tanya Brown, Kristin Burke, Laura Cahall, Connor Canonico, Elizabeth Chaffey, Marilyn Chen, Ekricka Chester-Trader, Dre'von Clark, Aspen Coady, Stacy Commissaris, Sherri Cook, Elaine Copeland, Makara Cottman, Monica Crisafulli, Joseph Daly, Nicholas Daniels, Cory Davis, Steven Dickerson, Ellen Drew, Phebe Edillon, Razzan Elobeid, Edward Evans, Alyssa Ewing, Michael Fiorelli, Darien Fouts, Alexandra Freesland, Laura Geel, Bonnie Gerrity, Brooke Glubka, Caroline Grant, Sarah Grant, Carly Hale, Jordan Hamilton, Kelsey Harbour, Christopher Hardy, Chase Harmon, Hillary Hastings, Valencia Hawkins, Shane Hernandez, Corlee Jackson, Alexis Jacobo, Rhashawn Johnson-Brown, Jamiel Jones, Keneka Jones, Krista Jones, Andrew Joseph, Tiffany Kahn, Alexis Khanna, Erica King, Laura Kirchner, Kashish Kumar, Mallorie Lambert, Jazmon Lankford, Kevin Leonard, Anthony Lighthiser, John Littleton, Jasmyn Logan, Krisha Lulla, Luis Malaga Mena Sr., Paige Manchin, Megan McBride, Mi'yae McCaskill, Ramona McFadden Ouattar, Jessica McIntosh, Katelyn McWilliams, Maura Mears, Katherine Michalik, Abigail Miller, Jaime Miller-Vail, Sarah Mishler, Amber Mitchell, Jeremy Moore, Madison Moore, Romel Moreira, Alexandra Morrison, Jenna Munoz, Angel Negron, Levi Neill, Sohahn Oh, Sila Park, Cynthia Parker, Xavier Perez, Rebekah Perunko, Bethany Peterson, Ed-Lamarr Petion, Noah Piland, Remington Plunkert, Evan Psota, Jesse Rawlings, Grace Reissig, Stephen Remy, Mardochee Richard, Emily Ritchie, Andrew Rop, Nicholas Sapp, Joshua Schoonover, Dillon Shaheen, Islam Shalodi, Richard Shores III, Ana Silvestre Perez, Harvey Smith III, Kimberly Somers, Stephen Spruell, Melanie Spruill-Johnson, Ryan Starner, Gavin Stephens, Kassandra Sullivan, Ryan Taylor, Shasta Taylor, Ethan Thompson, Kendall Tolbert, Sarah Tolley, Eric Trader, Joseph Trossbach, Sue Vaccarella, Kylie Vogelsang, Virginia Walther, Dylan Warwick, William Weber, Andrew Welch, Gary Whitelock, Ryan Wilkinson, Michele Wood, Amanda Workman, Brent Wright and Eunha Yim

Sharptown: Donald Beideman II and Leah Covey

Willards: Joseph Buglio, Amanda Fodor, Dustin Marvel, Madalyn Schnader and Mark Sherman

WORCESTER COUNTY

Berlin: Deborah Aperance, Alexander Apodaca, Esperanza Berduo-Roblero, Mathew Boland, Lindsay Brittingham, Christopher Buhrt, Rolando Butler, Cameron Campbell, Judith Celozzi, Tyler Cook, Olivia Dehuarte, Daniel Dell'orso, Kasey Donaway, George Eppard-Annis, Marissa Fatzinger, Alec Foote, Sandra Garcia Moreno, Mary Garwood, Rachel Gillin, Danee Glass, John Good Jr., Isabella Gordon, Mary Helmuth, Samantha Hill, Jocelyn Holland, Kristan Hunchuck, Christopher Jackson, Amanda Jones, Mary Jones, Paul Jordan III, Barbara Kaloroumakis, Erin Kemp, Carrie Kilgore, Valerie Kim, James Kvarda, Marley Listmann, Kai McGovern, Jacqueline McGuire, Madison McLain, Kathleen Mills, Rachel Murphy, Claire Nelson, Holly Nicolle, Colin O'Donnell, Kayla Parsons, Jainita Patel, Adeline Rager, Jennifer Rogers, Judith Sieg, Kira Solomon, Madison Thumma, Taylor Tilghman, Pastina Tingle, Logan Townsend, Daniel Tyndall, Dennis Watson and Austin White

Bishopville: Brett Berquist, Tara Flanagan, Sofia Gordy, Jacob Orash and Jamie Walsh

Eden: Laurin Rabon

Girdletree: Jung An

Newark: Gregory Jackson

Ocean City: Courtney Blumenthal, Carly Bodolus, Allison Cordial, Kennedy Duke, Alexander Dunstan, Thomas Fowler, Halle Friedman, Michael Fritz, Diana Grechukhina, Samuel Ingersoll, Nolan Kilchenstein, Kristen Meehan, David Mitchell III, Emily Poloney, Ilona Randolph, Amanda Strayer, Ava VanDornick and Kathryn Wolfe

Pocomoke City: Katie Bodley, Sara Boufalla, Alison Bowden, Jason Dennis, Jensen Dennis, Tyler Krebs, Mitchell Krystofiak, Abby Matthews, Laura Melton, Ashley Miles, McCammon Mottley, Diana Payne, Courtney Quillen, Chad Savage, Dustin Walker and Amanda Wright

Snow Hill: Amber Bailey, Kayla Baumgartner, Mary Chaney, Benjamin Coleman, Chloe Goddard, Drew Harper, Yasmine Jenkins, Amira Kahala, Danielle Kuscavage, Tesman Morris, Kayla Purnell, Tammy Simpson and Taylor Waidner

Stockton: Maranda Makuchal and Skylar Nock

Whaleyville: Geoffrey Failla Jr. and Jeremiah Failla

Back to News